House scorecard based on HR274 votes.

November 5, every seat is up for election.
Know your district’s candidates!!

During the 2019 General Assembly session, 50 Delegates supported the ratification of the Equal Rights Amendment by voting for HR274. Of these Delegates, 45 are seeking reelection. The remaining 50 Delegates did not support ratification by voting for HR274 and 42 are seeking reelection.

If you need to look up your Virginia Delegate district, you can do so at: https://whosmy.virginiageneralassembly.gov

Nov ’19 race status/link will open the district race page at VPAP.org
(race statuses last updated on 6/14/2019)

Delegates who supported constitutional gender equality

Jennifer Carroll Foy (D) – 2nd District (Rep challenger: Heather Mitchell)
Wendy Gooditis (D) – 10th District (Rep challenger: Randy Michew)
     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – swing district / close race***
Sam Rasoul (D) – 11th District (unopposed)
Chris Hurst (D) – 12th District (Rep challenger: Forrest Hite)
Danica Roem (D) – 13th District (Rep challenger: Kelly McGinn)
     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – swing district / close race***
Kelly Convirs-Fowler (D) − 21st District (Rep challenger: Shannon Kane)
     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – swing district / close race***
Elizabeth Guzman (D) − 31st District (Rep challenger: DJ Jordan)
     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – swing district / close race***
David Reid (D) − 32nd District (unopposed)
Kathleen Murphy (D) − 34th District (Rep challenger: Gary Pan)
Mark Keam (D) − 35th District (unopposed)
Ken Plum (D) − 36th District (unopposed)
David Bulova (D) − 37th District (unopposed)
Kaye Kory (D) − 38th District (unopposed)
Vivian Watts (D) − 39th District (Rep challenger: Nick Bell)
Eileen Filler-Corn (D) − 41st District (Lib challenger: Rachel Mace)
Kathy Tran (D) − 42nd District (Rep challenger: Steve Adragna)
Mark Sickles (D) − 43rd District (Gr challenger: Gail Parker)
Paul Krizek (D) − 44th District (Rep challenger: Richard Hayden)
Mark Levine (D) − 45th District (Rep challenger: Michael Clinkscale)
Charniele Herring (D) − 46th District (unopposed)
Patrick Hope (D) − 47th District (unopposed)
Rip Sullivan (D) − 48th District (unopposed)
Alfonso Lopez (D) − 49th District (Ind challenger: Terry Modglin)
Lee Carter (D) − 50th District (Rep challenger: Ian Lovejoy)
     ***HON.MENTION: 20/20 Vision for Equality – swing district / close race***
Hala Ayala (D) − 51st District (Rep challenger: Rich Anderson)

     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – swing district / close race***
Luke Torian (D) − 52nd District (Rep challenger: Maria Eugenia Martin)
Marcus Simon (D) − 53rd District (unopposed)
David Toscano (D) − 57th District (**Retiring**) 
Sally Hudson (D) running unopposed for 57th District 
Lashrecse Aird (D) − 63rd District (unopposed)
Karrie Delaney (D) − 67th District (unopposed)
Dawn Adams (D) − 68th District (Rep challenger: Garrison Coward)
     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – swing district / close race***
Betsy Carr (D) − 69th District (unopposed)
Delores McQuinn (D) − 70th District (unopposed)
Jeff Bourne (D) − 71st District (Lib challenger: Pete Wells)
Schuyler VanValkenburg (D) − 72nd District (Rep challenger: GayDonna Vandergriff)
     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – redistricting (Less Rep – 53.8%)***
Debra Rodman (D) − 73rd District (**Running for other office**)
Rodney Willett (D) vs. Mary Margaret Kastelberg (R) for 73rd District
     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – swing district / close race***
Lamont Bagby (D) − 74th District (unopposed)
Roslyn Tyler (D) − 75th District (unopposed)
Cliff Hayes (D) − 77th District (Rep challenger: Ron Wallace)
Steve Heretick (D) − 79th District (unopposed)
Matthew James (D) − 80th District (**Resigned**)
Don Scott (D) is unopposed for District 80
Cheryl Turpin (D) − 85th District (**Running for other office**)
Alex Askew (D) vs. Rocky Holcomb (R) in 85th District
     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – redistricting (Becomes Dem – 51.1%)***
Ibraheem Samirah (D) − 86th District (unopposed)
John Bell (D) − 87th District (**Running for other office**)
Suhas Subramanyam (D) vs. Bill Drennan (R) for 87th District
Jay Jones (D) − 89th District (unopposed)
Joe Lindsey (D) − 90th District (unopposed)
Jeion Ward (D) − 92nd District (unopposed)
Michael Mullin (D) − 93rd District (Rep challenger: Heather Cordasco)
     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – redistricting (Less Dem – 52.0%)***
David Yancey (R) − 94th District (Dem challenger: Shelly Simonds)
Cia Price (D) − 95th District (unopposed)

Delegates who did NOT support constitutional gender equality

Terry Kilgore (R) − 1st District (unopposed)
Will Morefield (R) − 3rd District (unopposed)
Todd Pillion (R) − 4th District (**Running for other office**) 
Starla Kiser (D) vs. Will Wampler (R) for 4th District
Israel O’Quinn (R) − 5th District (unopposed)
Jeffrey Campbell (R) − 6th District (Dem challenger: Jim Barker)
Nick Rush (R) − 7th District (Dem challenger: Rhonda Seltz)
Joseph McNamara (R) − 8th District (Dem challenger: Darlene Lewis)
Charles Poindexter (R) − 9th District (unopposed)
Danny Marshall (R) − 14th District (Dem challenger: Eric Stamps)
Todd Gilbert (R) − 15th District (Dem challenger: Bev Harrison)
Les Adams (R) − 16th District (Lib challenger: Dustin Evans)
Christopher Head (R) − 17th District (unopposed)
Michael Webert (R) − 18th District (Dem challenger: Laura Galante)
Terry Austin (R) − 19th District (unopposed)
Dickie Bell (R) − 20th District (**Retiring**)
Jennifer Lewis (D) vs. John Avoli (R) for 20th District
Kathy Byron (R) − 22nd District (Dem challenger: Jennifer Woofter)
Scott Garrett (R) − 23rd District (**Retiring**)
David Zilles (D) vs. Wendell Walker (R) for 23rd District
Ronnie Campbell (R) − 24th District (Dem challenger: Christian Worth + Ind challenger: Billy Fishpaw)
Steve Landes (R) − 25th District (**Running for other office**)
Jennifer Kitchen (D) vs. Janice Allen (I) vs. Chris Runion (R) for 25th District
Tony Wilt (R) − 26th District (Dem challenger: Brent Finnegan)
Roxann Robinson (R) − 27th District (Dem challenger: Larry Barnett)
     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – swing district / close race***
Bob Thomas (R) − 28th District (**Lost Primary Challenge**)
Josh Cole (D) vs. Paul Milde (R) for 28th District
     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – swing district / close race***
Christopher Collins (R) − 29th District (Dem challenger: Irina Khanin)
Nick Freitas (R) − 30th District (Dem challenger: Ann Ridgeway)
Dave LaRock (R) − 33rd District (Dem challenger: Mavis Taintor)
Tim Hugo (R) − 40th District (Dem challenger: Dan Helmer)
     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – swing district / close race***
Bobby Orrock (R) − 54th District (Dem challenger: Neri Canahui-Ortiz)
Buddy Fowler (R) − 55th District (Dem challenger: Morgan Goodman)
John McGuire (R) − 56th District (Dem challenger: Juanita Jo Matkins)
Robert Bell (R) − 58th District (Dem challenger: Elizabeth Alcorn)
Matthew Fariss (R) − 59th District (Dem challenger: Tim Hickey)
James Edmunds (R) − 60th District (unopposed)
Thomas Wright (R) − 61st District (Dem challenger: Trudy Berry)
Riley Ingram (R) − 62nd District (**Retiring**)
Lindsey Dougherty (D) vs. Carrie Coyner for 62nd District
     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – redistricting (Less Rep – 51.9%)***
Emily Brewer (R) − 64th District (Dem challenger: Michele Joyce)
Lee Ware (R) − 65th District (unopposed)
Kirk Cox (R) − 66th District (Dem challenger: Sheila Bynum-Coleman)
     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – redistricting (Becomes Dem – 53.2%)***
Chris Jones (R) − 76th District (Dem challenger: Clint Jenkins)
     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – redistricting (Becomes Strong Dem – 57.6%)***
Jay Leftwich (R) − 78th District (unopposed)
Barry Knight (R) − 81st District (Dem challenger: Len Myers)
     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – redistricting (Less Rep – 50.4%)***
Jason Miyares (R) − 82nd District (Dem challenger: Gayle Johnson)
Chris Stolle (R) − 83rd District (Dem challenger: Nancy Guy)
     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – redistricting (Becomes Dem – 52.9%)
Glenn Davis (R) − 84th District (Dem challenger: Karen Mallard)
     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – swing district / close race***
Mark Cole (R) − 88th District (Dem challenger: Jess Foster)
Gordon Helsel (R) − 91st District (**Retiring**)
Martha Mugler (D) vs. Colleen Holcomb (R) for 91st District
     ***20/20 Vision for Equality – redistricting (Becomes Dem – 54.1%)***
Brenda Pogge (R) − 96th District (**Retiring**)
Mark Downey (D) vs. James Jobe (L) vs. Amanda Batten (R) for 96th District
Christopher Peace (R) − 97th District (Dem challenger: Kevin Washington + Rep challenger: Scott Wyatt)
Keith Hodges (R) − 98th District (Dem challenger: Ella Webster)
Margaret Ransone (R) − 99th District (Dem challenger: Francis Edwards)
Robert Bloxom (R) − 100th District (Dem challenger: Phil Hernandez)
     ***HON.MENTION: 20/20 Vision for Equality – swing district / close race***