In the 2019 General Assembly session, 50 Delegates supported the ratification of the Equal Rights Amendment by voting for HR274. The remaining 50 Delegates did not support ratification. If you need to look up your Virginia Delegate you can do so at https://whosmy.virginiageneralassembly.gov

(Nov ’19 race status/link will open the district race page at VPAP.org – race status listed is as of 3/7/2019)

Delegates who supported constitutional gender equality

Jennifer Carroll Foy (D) − 2nd District (Rep challenge)
Wendy Gooditis (D) − 10th District (Rep challenge)
Sam Rasoul (D) − 11th District (unopposed)
Chris Hurst (D) − 12th District (unopposed)
Danica Roem (D) − 13th District (unopposed)
Kelly Convirs-Fowler (D) − 21st District (Rep challenge)
Elizabeth Guzman (D) − 31st District (Rep challenge)
David Reid (D) − 32nd District (unopposed)
Kathleen Murphy (D) − 34th District (unopposed)
Mark Keam (D) − 35th District (unopposed)
Ken Plum (D) − 36th District (unopposed)
David Bulova (D) − 37th District (unopposed)
Kaye Kory (D) − 38th District (Dem primary/challenge)
Vivian Watts (D) − 39th District (unopposed)
Eileen Filler-Corn (D) − 41st District (unopposed)
Kathy Tran (D) − 42nd District (Rep challenge)
Mark Sickles (D) − 43rd District (unopposed)
Paul Krizek (D) − 44th District (unopposed)
Mark Levine (D) − 45th District (unopposed)
Charniele Herring (D) − 46th District (unopposed)
Patrick Hope (D) − 47th District (unopposed)
Rip Sullivan (D) − 48th District (unopposed)
Alfonso Lopez (D) − 49th District (Dem primary)
Lee Carter (D) − 50th District (Rep challenge;Dem primary)
Hala Ayala (D) − 51st District (Rep challenge)
Luke Torian (D) − 52nd District (unopposed)
Marcus Simon (D) − 53rd District (unopposed)
David Toscano (D) − 57th District (Retired; Dem candidate)
Lashrecse Aird (D) − 63rd District (unopposed)
**63rd District impacted by redistricting (Remains Strong Dem – 59.2%)
Karrie Delaney (D) − 67th District (unopposed)
Dawn Adams (D) − 68th District (Rep challenge)
Betsy Carr (D) − 69th District (unopposed)
**69th District impacted by redistricting (Remains Strong Dem – 86.2%)
Delores McQuinn (D) − 70th District (Ind challenge)
**70th District impacted by redistricting (Remains Strong Dem – 72.4%)
Jeff Bourne (D) − 71st District (unopposed)
**71st District impacted by redistricting (Remains Strong Dem – 86.7%)
Schuyler VanValkenburg (D) − 72nd District (Rep challenge)
**72nd District impacted by redistricting (Less Rep – 53.8%)
Debra Rodman (D) − 73rd District (Rep challenge)
Lamont Bagby (D) − 74th District (unopposed)
**74th District impacted by redistricting (Remains Strong Dem – 74.1%)
Roslyn Tyler (D) − 75th District (unopposed)
**75th District impacted by redistricting (Remains Strong Dem – 59.8%)
Cliff Hayes (D) − 77th District (unopposed)
**77th District impacted by redistricting (Remains Strong Dem – 63.5%)
Steve Heretick (D) − 79th District (unopposed)
**78th District impacted by redistricting (Remains Strong Dem – 59.4%)
Matthew James (D) − 80th District (unopposed)
**80th District impacted by redistricting (Remains Strong Dem – 70.7%)
Cheryl Turpin (D) − 85th District (Rep challenge)
**85th District impacted by redistricting (Becomes Dem – 51.1%)
Ibraheem Samirah (D) − 86th District (unopposed)
John Bell (D) − 87th District (**Seeking other office** Rep candidate; Dem primary)
Jay Jones (D) − 89th District (unopposed)
**89th District impacted by redistricting (Remains Strong Dem – 82.5%)
Joe Lindsey (D) − 90th District (unopposed)
**90th District impacted by redistricting (Remains Strong Dem – 69.7%)
Jeion Ward (D) − 92nd District (Dem primary)
**92nd District impacted by redistricting (Remains Strong Dem – 75.8%)
Michael Mullin (D) − 93rd District (unopposed)
**93rd District impacted by redistricting (Less Dem – 52.0%)
David Yancey (R) − 94th District (Dem challenge)
**94th District impacted by redistricting (Becomes Strong Dem – 59.1%)
Cia Price (D) − 95th District (unopposed)
**95th District impacted by redistricting (Remains Strong Dem – 72.4%)

Delegates who did NOT support constitutional gender equality

Terry Kilgore (R) − 1st District (unopposed)
Will Morefield (R) − 3rd District (unopposed)
Todd Pillion (R) − 4th District (**Seeking other office** no candidates)
Israel O’Quinn (R) − 5th District (unopposed)
Jeffrey Campbell (R) − 6th District (unopposed)
Nick Rush (R) − 7th District (Dem challenge)
Joseph McNamara (R) − 8th District (unopposed)
Charles Poindexter (R) − 9th District (unopposed)
Danny Marshall (R) − 14th District (Dem challenge)
Todd Gilbert (R) − 15th District (Dem challenge)
Les Adams (R) − 16th District (unopposed)
Christopher Head (R) − 17th District (unopposed)
Michael Webert (R) − 18th District (Dem primary/challenge)
Terry Austin (R) − 19th District (Libertarian challenge)
Dickie Bell (R) − 20th District (**Retired** Rep primary; Dem challenge)
Kathy Byron (R) − 22nd District (Dem challenge)
Scott Garrett (R) − 23rd District (unopposed)
Ronnie Campbell (R) − 24th District (Dem challenge)
Steve Landes (R) − 25th District (**Seeking other office** Rep challenge; Dem primary/challenge)
Tony Wilt (R) − 26th District (Dem primary/challenge)
Roxann Robinson (R) − 27th District (Dem challenge)
Bob Thomas (R) − 28th District (Rep primary/challenge; Dem challenge)
Christopher Collins (R) − 29th District (unopposed)
Nick Freitas (R) − 30th District (unopposed)
Dave LaRock (R) − 33rd District (Dem challenge)
Tim Hugo (R) − 40th District (Dem challenge)
Bobby Orrock (R) − 54th District (unopposed)
Buddy Fowler (R) − 55th District (Dem challenge)
John McGuire (R) − 56th District (unopposed)
Robert Bell (R) − 58th District (Dem challenge)
Matthew Fariss (R) − 59th District (Dem challenge)
James Edmunds (R) − 60th District (unopposed)
Thomas Wright (R) − 61st District (Dem challenge)
Riley Ingram (R) − 62nd District (**Retired** Rep candidate)
**62nd District impacted by redistricting (Less Rep – 51.9%)
Emily Brewer (R) − 64th District (unopposed)
**64th District impacted by redistricting (Remains Strong Rep – 56.6%)
Lee Ware (R) − 65th District (unopposed)
Kirk Cox (R) − 66th District (Dem challenge)
**66th District impacted by redistricting (Becomes Dem – 53.2%)
Chris Jones (R) − 76th District (unopposed)
**76th District impacted by redistricting (Becomes Strong Dem – 57.6%)
Jay Leftwich (R) − 78th District (unopposed)
**78th District impacted by redistricting (Remains Strong Rep – 57.6%)
Barry Knight (R) − 81st District (unopposed)
**81st District impacted by redistricting (Less Rep – 50.4%)
Jason Miyares (R) − 82nd District (unopposed)
Chris Stolle (R) − 83rd District (Dem challenge)
**83rd District impacted by redistricting (Becomes Dem – 52.9%)
Glenn Davis (R) − 84th District (Dem challenge)
Mark Cole (R) − 88th District (Dem challenge)
Gordon Helsel (R) − 91st District (**Retired** Dem candidate)
**91st District impacted by redistricting (Becomes Dem – 54.1%)
Brenda Pogge (R) − 96th District (Libertarian challenge; Dem primary/challenge)
Christopher Peace (R) − 97th District (Rep primary)
Keith Hodges (R) − 98th District (unopposed)
Margaret Ransone (R) − 99th District (Dem challenge)
Robert Bloxom (R) − 100th District (Dem challenge)